Here Are the Nominees for the Eighth Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

Nominees for the eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) have been revealed. 

Announcing the nominees were Nollywood actors, AdesuaEtomi-Wellington and Daniel Etim-Effiong during a special live broadcast, which aired on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv on Saturday, 19 March.

See the full list of nominees below:

 CATEGORYNOMINEE
1BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
 OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA)FUNKE AKINDELE
 BREADED LIFEBIMBO ADEMOYE
 QUAMS MONEYNSE NKPE ETIM
 DWINDLEBISOLA AIYEOLA
 KAMBILI – THE WHOLE 30 YARDSNANCY ISIME
 JUST IN TIMESARAH  HASSAN 
2BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) 
 VOICELESSASABE MADAKI 
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYOSAS IGHODARO
 FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKIMEG OTANWA
 THIS LADY CALLED LIFEBISOLA AIYEOLA
 SUPERSTARNANCY ISIME
 A TUNE AWAYGENOVEVA UMEH
 DEAR AFFYKEHINDE BANKOLE
3BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA 
 VOICELESSROGERS OFIME 
 SARKI GOMA ZAMANI GOMAABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA
 BANA BAKWAIABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA
 TSANGAYAR ASALIABDULKADIR NUHU AMINU
 BAYIDIANE RUSSET AND AYO NEWO
4BEST DIRECTOR  MOVIE 
 LA FEMME ANJOLAMILDRED OKWO 
 AMINAIZU OJUKWU
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYRAMSEY NOUAH
 COLLISION COURSEBOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS
 VOICELESSROBERT O. PETERS
 LIGHT IN THE DARKEKENE SOM MEKWUNYE
 NAMASTE WAHALATIENCEPAY LAWAL & HAMISHA DARYANI AHUJA
5BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO 
 NNEKAUCHE NNANNA MADUKA
 UHURUCHI (SUNSET)VICTOR IYKE
 ECHEZONAVICTOR ONWUDIWE AND UGOMMA ONWE
 UDENEOMA NNADI
6BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI 
 OBAMBOFREDDY FERUZI
 JARAMANDIADENNIS HUMPHREY AND BERNARD KAHINDI
 RISHAIOMAR HAMZA HASSAN
7BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY 
 THE MYSTIC RIVERROGERS OFIME
 THE SMART MONEY WOMANARESE UGWU/ISOKEN OGIEMWONYI/LALA AKINDOJU/ AKINTUNDE MARINE MARINHO
 RUMOUR HAS IT SEASON 3VINCENT NWACHUKWU
 LITTLE BLACK BOOKOLAWALE ADETULA
 MY NAME A-ZEDOLAWALE ADETULA
 BUTUKUMWAKA NAKWETI
 JENIFA’S DIARYOLUFUNKE AKINDELE
8BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORYLARRY GAAGA
 COLLISION COURSECOLLISSION COURSE 
 JUST IN TIMEBOUMEESTER LINDSAY & KAGWE MUNGAI
 AMINADABS AGWOM
 GOLD COAST LOUNGEPASCAL AKA & RAQUEL
 LIGHT IN THE DARKAWELE MEKWUNYE & BIZZOUCH
 THE WHITE LINEMICHAEL PULSE & PONTI DIKUUA
9BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY 
 VOICELESSGIFT AMEH
 AMINADAGOGO DIMINAS & GABRIEL OKORIE GABAZZINI
 OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA)BALOGUN ABIODUN 
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTUGOCHINYERE IHENDI
 RATTLESNAKE-THE AHANNA STORYCARINA OJOKO
 PEREGUNADEWUNMI FATAI & AYOBAMI ABOLARIN
 LA FEMME ANJOLAABIOLA POPOOLA 
10BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
 AMINAJIM LIVELY & JAMES NELSON
 PROPHETESSBAYO ADEPETUN & BIOLA ‘LALA’ OLAYINKA
 OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA)PUFFY TEE
 FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKITOM KOROLUK
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTHABIB ADEBAYO OLAORE
 TINKA’S STORYHASSAN MAGEYE
11BEST DOCUMENTARY 
 ROAD2BLOWTAIWO ADEYEMI
 UNMASKED: LEADERSHIP, TRUST AND THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC IN NIGERIAFEMI ODUGBEMI
 THIS LOVEEUGENE MBUGUA
 SUNSET IN MAKOKOALLEN ONYIGE
 IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAKSAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG
 STREETS OF LAGOS: DEAR LITTLE PEOPLELAWRENCE ADEJUMO
12BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
 AMINASTANLEY IBEGBU OKECHUKWU
 THE MYSTIC RIVERYEMI AWOPONLE
 RATTLESNAKE- THE AHANNA STORYMATHEW YUSUF
 THE WHITE LINEJACO STRAUSS
 LIGHT IN THE DARKGODWIN LAWANI
 NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENTMATHEW YUSUF
 DEAR AFFYFEI MUSTAPHA
13